Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33428

Law 3 - The Players 6/9/2019

Keith of Vancouver, British Columbia Canada asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33423

on this scenario what if the extra player that came on already had a yellow card this giving him a second yellow card and being shown a red card how would the team be penalized for the red card and would the team be at a disadvantage for the red card(ie. playing a man down)

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Keith
This should not happen? If a referee is cautioning an extra *player* then he should figure out that the *player* should not be there. He is either a substitute or a substituted player.
In the unlikely event that it is missed then the extra *player* is shown a second yellow card followed by a red card and the team does NOT play short. Neither does it change the number of substitutions available to the team just the number of available substitutes. So if it it 3 from 7 then it becomes 3 from 6. If it is an already substituted player it has no impact on the team just the card and the offence restart of a direct free kick which can be a penalty kick.
The matter must be reported to the competition organisers in the match report.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Kieth, If the extra person enters the FOP already with a caution to his name then receives a 2nd caution for the illegal entry. He would be shown the yellow card followed by the red card and sent off but his team numbers do not change because he was NOT one of the 11 players permitted to be on the FOP. A key point here is was he added in by accident or did he sneak on? Did you as referee call for subs allowed 3 on but only 2 left? Are we sure he IS the extra player or could we choose anyone of the 3? Its a big deal to single out a player to be sent off for a simple mistake. We can not always rearrange the facts but we MUST be sure of them before we deny them the right to play.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Keith,
In the situation under discussion, the extra person on the field of play is not actually a player - they are either a substitute or substituted player. When a substitute or substituted player is shown the red card, they of course have to leave the field but none of the actual players has been dismissed so none of them has to leave the field.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33428
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.