Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33432

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 6/10/2019

RE: Adult

Melvin H. of Colorado Springs, Colorado U. S. A. asks...

I thought I read that, starting either 2017/18 or 2018/18, that non-players"coaches, trainers, managers, etc."will be shown yellow or red cards.
Is this true, and if so what rule is this under?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Melvin,
Yes, this is true - it's actually just been introduced in the 2019/20 edition of the laws. You can find it in Law 12, section 3 entitled 'Disciplinary Action.' The full text of the law is too long to include here but there is a full list of the actions for which team officials can be warned, cautioned or sent off.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Melvin
For competitions begun after the 1st June 2019 technical staff will be shown yellow and red cards in the same way as players, substitutes and substituted players.
IFAB believe from using this in games as an experiment that it worked well so it is now introduced worldwide.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Melvin,
100% true,
it was deemed as appropriate to indicate to all what is going on in terms of sanctions.
It now enables a 14 year old referee the ability to tell a 6 ft screaming 250 lb coach to leave the field by simply showing the red card no words required or to be quiet showing the yellow. It takes a lot of moxy for inexperienced referees of any age to deal with upset adults of any persuasion. The use of the cards makes it easier to show everyone including the person being shown the card exactly what is occurring. The why of course is likely obvious, but it would be in the match report to be read by the disciplinary committee of the association involved.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33432
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.