Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33436

Law 13 - Free Kicks 6/11/2019

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

Is this a indication of the future regarding set piece play?

In the Spain v South Africa Women's WC match, Spain had a DFK where they set a 'wall' players in front of the Sth A 'wall' (that had more then three players) a notable distance away from the SA 'wall'.
And, they all (but one) moved away just prior to the kick.

https://www.yoursoccerdose.com/11737505-spain-w-vs-south-africa-w-world-cup-women/#2

Also, would have been interested to see the ruling on a goal IF one was scored by SA around the 56 min mark of the actual match - where a SA player was off the field of play via natural movement, then came back on to challenge for the ball. Looked to be a 'line-ball' moment as to whether the SA player was onside not, as the far side AR was maybe just a little 'up-field' at the moment of last contact by the SA player in the middle of the goal area before the returning SA play challenged for the ball.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Russell,

Thanks for including the link to these - it helps a lot.

This is an unusual free kick tactic. No issue with it though - not even under the new laws where attackers have to be a set distance from the wall (as long as they maintain that distance, of course).

As for the 2nd part of your post - I thought there were 2 defenders still on the goal line here, making them level with the attacker (off the field counts as on the line), so no offside. If one of the defenders had moved off the line, then they become the 2nd last line of defence and there would be an offside offence.

I agree that the AR was out of position - they moved up a yard or two just a bit early. It's important to be patient and wait. Being out of position, that AR would, I'd imagine, have little chance of being able to judge offside position, especially if it came down to whether the defender in the goal was on the line or not.

i thought the penalty in that video was a clear decision though!



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
On the first question as the attackers were 1 metre from the defensive wall there was no offence. In fact this is what IFAB is trying to achieve in that there should be no contact between defenders and attackers in a defensive wall.
On the offside question it looks to me that the feet of two defenders were on the goal line which makes the goal line the offside line. It makes no difference how far the attacker is off the field of play as the attacker is placed on the goal line for offside consideration. So for me not offside.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Russel
as I previously suggested the attacking teams will tactically set mini walls at 9 yards forcing the ten yards to be complied with given there is to be a yard clearance. That is what happens when the LOTG change, the coaches, managers and players rethink strategy & tactics. I expect them to set up ahead and then try to sneak a quick kick in the confusion at some point IF the referee has not yet stated wait for the whistle.

The goal line contact puts them on the goal line, no offside AR was out of position
Another terrible decision on the handling, a free goal out of nothing once again, these should be INDFK at best and not sure how the SA player after clearing the ball & falling back and away is responsible for the foot in the Spain player coming forward but it looks painful. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33436
Read other Q & A regarding Law 13 - Free Kicks

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.