Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33460

Law 5 - The Referee 6/20/2019

RE: rec, select Under 19

gary of Nashua, NH US asks...

I am hearing conflicting advice or procedure about post game discipline. I was under the influence that you can show cards(both yellow or red after the game)-this would include until the ref has left the field. I just read an endorsed statement that right is restricted to players still on the field of play after the game. So by that statement, your limiting any abusive language or VC to a simple statement in a game report. I am confident in showing cards as long as there is some sort of distinguished presence by players at the field. Thoughts?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
Not sure the origin of this *endorsed statement* yet the Law is quite clear on this and that is what takes precedence.
Law 5 states
** # has the authority to take disciplinary action from entering the field of play for the pre-match inspection until leaving the field of play after the match ends (including kicks from the penalty mark). If, before entering the field of play at the start of the match, a player commits a sending-off offence, the referee has the authority to prevent the player taking part in the match (see Law 3.6); the referee will report any other misconduct.
# has the power to show yellow or red cards and, where competition rules permit, temporarily dismiss a player, from entering the field of play at the start of the match until after the match has ended, including during the half-time interval, extra time and kicks from the penalty mark**
So what that says that if a player, substitute, substituted player team official comes up after the game and abuses the referee a red card must be shown. If it is dissent a yellow card is shown.
If it happens off the field of play say in the changing room then cards are not shown and the team / individual informed that they are being reported for misconduct.
It also tells us that in the case of yellow card conduct before the game a card is not shown and not factored into the game yet the matter reported.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Gary ,
can you explain the origin of this endorsed statement?? Referees are advised to avoid remaining in the area of the field unnecessarily so not to create confrontation. While we can show cards before & after the availability of the players is certainly an issue to show the card too? Misconduct committed by players or substitutes after the field has been cleared must be described in the game report and reported to competition authority. Since such misconduct cannot result in a formal caution or send-off, no card need be displayed. .

For example I recall the Nunez Gomez rant in 2000 when after the French scored to end the match they assaulted the AR for pointing out the foul of deliberate handling on the defender which lead to the winning PK.

Portugal players face bans
by Daniel Taylor

DTguardian
Fri 30 Jun 2000 00.14 BST First published on Fri 30 Jun 2000 00.14 BST
Shares
0
Uefa was last night preparing a package of disciplinary measures aimed at making an example of Portugal after some of the worst scenes of player dissent ever seen at an international tournament.

European football's governing body launched a top-level inquiry into the tumultuous reaction of Portugal's players before and after Zinedine Zidane's golden-goal penalty winner for France in Wednesday's semi-final at the King Baudouin stadium in Brussels.

The referee Günter Benkö was jostled by Portugal's players and coaches, chased off the pitch, spat at and had a plastic bottle thrown at him after awarding what was, by any standard, a legitimate spot kick on the advice of his Slovakian assistant Igor Sramka.

In the subsequent melee Nuno Gomes was sent off for shoving Benkö and several others could have followed, with Paulo Bento shaping as if to butt the Austrian and Joao Pinto throwing his shirt at him.

Although television pictures showed clearly that Abel Xavier had handled Sylvain Wiltord's goalbound shot, Sramka was also jostled and abused by the Portuguese players, coaches and other members of their backroom staff.

The fourth official, Scotland's Hugh Dallas, had to help him leave the pitch as several players tried to mob him. The trouble is believed to have continued into the tunnel, with players storming the door of the referee's room and shouting abuse at him.

After a relatively controversy-free tournament, Uefa was so appalled by the scenes that its control and disciplinary committee held a specially convened meeting yesterday.

Preliminary statements have been taken from all the officials and the governing body is now awaiting Benkö's official match report before announcing its decision on disciplinary measures on Sunday.

The Portuguese Football Federation is certain to be heavily fined, although the fact it is hosting the 2004 championship rules out any possibility of Portugal being thrown out of the competition. But if the noises emanating from Uefa yesterday indicate that it means to treat the situation with the utmost gravity, Gomes and at least three or four colleagues can expect a lengthy international ban.

It is also likely Uefa will review allegations by several Portuguese players that they were the victims of a conspiracy. 'It's incredible to lose a semi-final to a penalty given by the assistant referee,' their goalkeeper Vitor Baia said yesterday. 'Now I understand better the words of the Uefa secretary-general when he said that he wants a final between France and Holland.'

CONSPIRACY THEORY lol





https://media.gettyimages.com/photos/jun-2000-nuno-gomes-of-portugal-is-sent-off-by-referee-gunter-benko-picture-id1044148?s=612x612



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gary,
Like my colleagues, I am wondering about the provenance of your 'endorsed statement.' The only body authorised to make official pronouncements about the Laws of the Game with universal effect, is the IFAB and what this statement sets forth is not the IFAB's position.

I know this because I too had the same question about showing cards after the players have left the field. I sent in an enquiry and here is the official answer I received:

''Dear Mr Grove

The wording is deliberately chosen so the referee has flexibility to use the cards post the final whistle if it helps to calm or manage the situation.

In principle, this will rarely be necessary once the referee has left the field and its surrounds but it's not forbidden.

Best wishes

David Elleray
Technical Director of The IFAB''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33460
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33465

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.