Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33465

Law 5 - The Referee 6/21/2019

RE: Rec Adult

Gary of Nashua, Nh Usa asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33460

It was ussf I believe ... in regards to the statement ... I was confused because it gave me the impression you could not card players sideline after the game

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Gary
No knowledge of that.
Anyway the current position is outlined in the previous answers.
The only exception I can think to not showing a card is where a dismissed player comes back on to the field after the game and is offensive, insulting and abusive or used VC against anyone. A second red would not be shown yet the relevant facts added to the original dismissal report



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Gary, in terms of simplicity the LOTG allow that you can DECIDE to show the card in these difficult situations if it is appropriate and not show it if it has no real effect to change behavior or necessity to inform team or public. However we report ALL Misconduct in the match report card shown or not shown.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Gary,
I think the answers we gave previously and the quotations from the laws establish that cards can be shown after the players have left the field of play if necessary and appropriate. It may not always be required but as David Elleray stated in his email, it is not prohibited.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33465
Read other Q & A regarding Law 5 - The Referee

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.