Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33467

Law 11 - Offside 6/21/2019

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

I have one simple question about 'offside line'.

Advice for referees says:'No part of the attacking player other than the arms may be nearer the opponents' goal line than the TORSO, HEAD OR LEGS of the SECOND-LAST DEFENDER.'

What if the second-last defender is a goalkeeper? The goalkeeper may also play with his HANDS. But only in his own penalty area. Therefore the goalkeeper's hands are not solved? Is he a common player in this case? :-)

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
Rather than make an exception for the goalkeeper the IFAB has stated that the goalkeepers arms should also be excluded
**A player is in an offside position if:
any part of the head, body or feet is in the opponents' half (excluding the halfway line) and
any part of the head, body or feet is nearer to the opponents' goal line than both the ball and the second-last opponent
The hands and arms of all players, including the goalkeepers, are not considered. **
Also the Law only references opponents not defenders as the GK can be the second last opponent and may not even be a factor.
I watched the first USA goal yesterday and it was reviewed for a very tight offside. Had the GKs arm been considered it would have added a complexity to determine if the attacker was in an offside position. I suppose with VAR and with 3D modelling it is possible for the GK's arms to be considered yet the Laws are universal to all levels.
I believe that excluding VAR games that the ordinary grassroots AR has enough to be focusing on the body / leg than also considering GKs arms.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,

The law is our best guide here. It states:

''The hands and arms of all players, including the goalkeepers, are not considered.''

Actually, the official reason now used by the IFAB for not considering the hands and arms is not because they can't be legally used to play the ball. When the 2016/17 laws added FAQ's, one of them for law 11 said:

''The hands or arms are not included when judging offside position; this is true for all players, including the goalkeepers. This view is supported by and helps assistant referees throughout the world as it is often difficult to identify the exact position of the hands and arms.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


HI Petr,
it is a great observation and while the LOTG have currently decided not to include them due to it being to difficult to judge position with the VAR rulings being able to isolate with certainty perhaps they could consider it later but who at the recreational level can recreate VAR?????
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33467
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.