Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33506

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 7/8/2019

RE: Pro High School

John Nagel of Wilmette, IL USA asks...

I attended US v. Mexico Gold Cup final yesterday and was really surprised to see the CR completely ignore the required procedure for goal kicks. The team taking the kick would have a second player receive the ball from the keeper well inside the penalty area. Both teams did this time and time again. It was glaring (many yards short of leaving the penalty area). What are global practices on this rule? Does the AR have any responsibility here? Does the CR tell the ARs to ignore this rule in the pre-game conference?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
Law 16 has been amended from the 1st June 2019 to remove the need for the ball to leave the penalty area on a goal kick / free kick.
Competitions that started before 1st June do not have to change mid season until the next start of its next competition. So for example MLS is not required to make the change until the end of the current season.
There are some other significant changes which can be viewed here

http://static-3eb8.kxcdn.com/documents/786/111531_110319_IFAB_LoG_at_a_Glance.pdf




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi John,
The Women's World Cup / Gold Cup applied the 2019/20 Laws of the Game - one of the changes in the new edition is that the ball does not have to leave the PA to be in play for a GK or FK. Attackers have to remain outside until the ball is kicked.

Competitions that commenced before 1st June still use the old laws - so if you're in the middle of the season now, you can disregard all that information.

https://www.theifab.com/log-documents has the new laws.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33506
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - The Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.