Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33519

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 7/14/2019

RE: Professional

Hussain Jan Gramkani of Muscat, Oman asks...

Can a goalkeeper wear same color socks that his teammates wearing? I read 'fifa equipment regulations book' it was mentioned that goalkeeper's playing equipment must be distinguished. Is there any paragraph specific for socks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Hussain
The reason for the difference in sock colour is to help distinguish who touched the ball last or who committed an offence.
As a result the goalkeeper can have the same coloured socks as team mates yet should be different from opponents.
Many times GK have their own distinctive coloured kit from team mates yet that is not essential as long as it is different from the opponents kit and the rest of his team.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Hussain,
No, there is nothing specific related to the goalkeeper's socks. The law simply says that, ''Each goalkeeper must wear colours that are distinguishable from the other players and the match officials.''

As ref McHugh says, the reason for needing different sock colours is that when the referee is looking through a forest of legs and sees the ball deflect off one of them and out of play, they need to know which team touched the ball last. Based on this, it doesn't matter if the keeper has the same colour socks as their teammates, the correct decision can still be given. Same goes for the shorts. In fact I remember a time when it was quite normal for goalkeepers to wear the same colour shorts and socks as their teammates and I believe some competitions may even had that as a requirement - so goalies may not have even permitted to wear different coloured shorts and socks to the rest of their team. Or it may have been just tradition - anyway it was very common.

It's only really the shirt that needs to be a different colour, so that if the ball comes off an arm and the referee can't clearly see the body the arm is attached to, they can still tell if the player who touched it was the goalkeeper and not an outfield player.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33519
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.