Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33522

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 7/16/2019

RE: Competive Under 16

Emma of Troy, New York United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 23507

Can you wear sticky football gloves as a goalie

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Emma
Law 4 does not mention goalkeeper gloves and makes no provision for the type that can be used. Convention allows for goalkeepers to use gloves as protective equipment. Some glove manufactures have promoted the idea of *sticky* in the marketing of their gloves yet what does sticky mean. Some goalkeepers have developed ways to make their gloves grip the ball better.
Now a strict interpretation of the Law would suggest that using an artificial aid to assist in playing the game would not be allowed. However no referees is going to inspect gloves or be concerned about stickiness so I cannot see how that would be enforced.
The official answer would be that a referee if asked formally would not allow an artificial aid to enhance a players playing ability yet at the same time could not opine what constitutes an artificial aid such as stickiness of goalkeeper gloves.
If by some chance the gloves were so sticky that the ball could not be easily removed from the gloves then obviously that would have to be dealt with by the referee.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Emma ,
leave the crazy glue at home but a normal sports glove has pretty good grabbing potential. Kicking a ball with your glove still attached would not go well. lol Keep on mind you need to toss or throw it. If it was too sticky you might even cause an own goal because the ball does not release well . .

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Emma,
It depends what you mean by 'sticky.' Goalkeepers do not want the ball to slip through their hands and potentially into the goal so many goalkeeper gloves are designed to avoid being slippery. However by the same token the goalie needs to be able to distribute the ball by throwing or rolling it from their hands so it would be counter-productive, impractical and illogical to put something on the gloves that is so sticky that it would not allow the ball to be easily released. So nobody would make, and no goalkeeper would use, gloves that are actively sticky and would adhere to the ball.

In terms of the laws, there isn't anything that specifically addresses this point but as I don't think it's a situation that would arise in the first place for the reasons given above, I guess it's a moot point.

Non-slippery gloves or gloves with an improved grip are common, but I have never, ever seen gloves that actually adhere to the ball and I seriously doubt that I ever would.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33522
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.