Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33531

Law 11 - Offside 7/20/2019

RE: meh Adult

Dave Mirren of Addis Abbaba, Ethiopia asks...

An attacker is standing in an offside position just beyond the halfway line.

A teammate plays a through ball, which the attacker chases, and touches near the opposing goalline.

Is the free kick awarded near halfway where the attacker was standing, or near the goalline where s/he touched it?

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Dave
The indirect free kick is taken from where the offside offence occurs which is where the player in an offside position touches the ball or interferes with an opponent.
In this case the IDFK is taken from near the opponents goal line where the player touched the ball. IFAB set out in law br> Now there is one exception to this in Law 11. A player in an offside position may be penalised before playing or touching the ball, if, in the opinion of the referee, no other team-mate in an onside position has the opportunity to play the ball.
So in your example if there was no onside positioned player running after the ball as well and the only real possibility was the offside positioned player touching the ball rather than say the ball going out for a goal kick or throw in or being cleared by an opponent then the flag can go up early for the offence. In that case the IDFK is generally taken from the location of the raised flag.
As an aside this change to the Law is not fully recognised and many players use Law 11 the way it was before the change which was to take the IDFK from the position of the player rather than where he got involved in active play.
IFAB the law makers wanted to bring consistency to the Laws by having the restart taken from the location of the offence rather than the position of the player. In many instances there can be little difference in locations while in some it can be considerable. To further confirm this position the IDFK can be taken in the other half if the offside positioned player comes back into his own half to play the ball.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Dave,
Law 11 says that:

''If an offside offence occurs, the referee awards an indirect free kick where the offence occurred''

As we know, it's not an offences to be in an offside position, nor is it an offence to run after the ball so what this means, is that the IFK is awarded where the player committed the offence by becoming involved in active play. In this case, that would be where they touched the ball.

However, please note the caveat quoted by ref McHugh. If there is no other teammate involved in the scenario, who is coming from an onside position and also heading towards the ball with a chance of playing it, the flag would (and should) normally go up much earlier. The IFK would then normally be taken from where the player was when the flag was raised.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33531
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.