Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33544

High School 7/30/2019

RE: High School

George of Boonton, New Jersey USA asks...

When a coach is disqualified from the game and refuses to leave the playing area, the following can occur:

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI George ,
If the coach is dismissed & there was no other authorized school personnel in attendance to tend to the class the match will be suspended, not necessarily forfeited.
Under USA high-school rules a disqualified coach MUST leave the area and have nothing to do with the team, the other team personal will continue in his/her stead should the coach fail in this regard the referee should discontinue the contest and declare it a forfeit.
If a coach, enters or leaves the field of play without permission of an official and interferes with play or an official the correct restart is an DFK, however , if the coach does not interfere with play or an official it is an INDFK. If a coach creates a issue with the ball out of play and is expelled, play restarts with why play was already stopped. Now a coach will likely be cautioned previously & or warned about his duties to adhere to reasonable, respectful behavior & principles of good sportsmanship. It is big deal to expel a coach and the referee should not do so lightly but only if the coach performs in such a way as to cause it! The referee upon deciding to take action and disqualify the coach should call for a timeout. Stopping the clock & suspending all play action.
The referee must explain why the disqualification expulsion is being done then inform the coach must leave the premises (facility) for the remainder of, and after, that contest and may not give any further instruction to, have any further contact with, or confer
with athletes or other members of the coaching staff for the remainder of the
contest. Next the referee will inform the opposing head coach that the coach has
been disqualified and the reason such action was taken
The referee could inform the official scorekeeper before restating the match

The referee must submit a comprehensive written report detailing the event, however he has no say in the the disciplinary penalty which may be assessed against the coach who is disqualified from a match. That is the duty of the disciplinary committee assembled by the NFHS or their state affiliates
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi George
The answer can be found in Rule 12 Section 8.4
A coach who is disqualified shall leave the vicinity of the playing area immediately and is prohibited from any contact, direct or indirect, with the team during the remainder of the game. Failure to comply shall result in termination of the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33544
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.