Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33567

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 8/11/2019

RE: Rec Adult

Russell of Sydney, Australia asks...

What would be the restart?

Ref calls penalty for foul (tackle) from defender on attacker in the PA near the edge of the PA immediately in from of the AR.

Defending team blowing up saying 'no way' etc..

AR appears to stand stationary, and with the Ref noticing this, he heads over to talk with the AR.

Don't know what was said, however, Ref call off the penalty call, and restarts with a drop ball.

Would that be the correct restart?




Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Russell
On the advice of the assistant referee the referee can change his call. If in this instance the AR advised the referee that it was not an offence then it is an inadvertent whistle which has a dropped ball restart.
The tricky part is that on DBs under the amended law the ball is given back to the team that last played the ball at the location of that touch. Who got that touch can be difficult to decide in a challenge situation.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Russell,
In the situation you describe, where the referee has (apparently) received information from the AR and decided that no offence was committed, a dropped ball is the correct restart.

This is based on the provision in Law 9 which states:

''Free kicks (direct or indirect), penalty kicks, throw-ins, goal kicks and corner kicks are other restarts (see Laws 13 - 17). A dropped ball is the restart when the referee stops play and the Law does not require one of the above restarts.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Russell,
A drop ball is the correct restart for when play is stopped for any reason not otherwise specified. This would include an inadvertent or incorrect whistle.
Once, in my early years of the job, I was on a game by myself and awarded an IFK for an offside infringement, close to halfway. Upon shouts from the parents, I looked up the field and realise a 2nd defender was 40 yards downfield chatting to the keeper. Well, it was clear I got that decision wrong - so a drop ball is the only option there.

If the ref awards a PK but realises it was incorrect, it would be a DB. It would only be a different restart (IFK, defensive FK etc) if the AR's information indicates that would be appropriate.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33567
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.