Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33570

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 8/12/2019

RE: Adult

DAVOOD of shooshtar, khozestan iran asks...

hello:
If a player calls a player(opponent) who owns the ball to deceive and pass the ball or leave it, how is the referee judged

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
A player may not verbally distract an opponent during play or at a restart. To do so is a yellow card for unsporting behaviour and the restart is an indirect free kick from where the offence took place.
Now the referee should not punish communication between team mates. If a player shouts instruction to a team mate it is not unsporting behaviour and play should continue.
Only blatant distraction including deception on an opponent should be punished. Some believe that calling an instruction like LEAVE IT to a team mate without a name is an offence. Not so. It is only communication and indeed many times the shout goes unheeded.
The test is whether the verbals are unsporting behaviour and a caution yellow card. If there is no caution an IDFK cannot be awarded on its own.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Davood,
As described, this sounds very much like the unsporting behaviour offence known as 'verbal distraction.'

The law says that:

''a player must be cautioned for unsporting behaviour [...] if a player:
[...]
verbally distracts an opponent during play or at a restart''

So any time a player uses his voice to distract an opponent, that player should be cautioned. As ref McHugh points out, it is not an offence to say (or shout) something like ''leave it!'' - and certainly not if this is directed to a team mate or has no effect on anything, but it is when this distracts an opponent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33570
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.