Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33573

Law 3 - The Players 8/14/2019

RE: Professional

Hussain Anwer of Muscat, Select state Oman asks...

A team started match with 10 players. One of the listed player came late. Can he enter while ball is in play or wait for ball to be out of play

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Hussain,
as long as there was a NEUTRAL official present say a 4th or AR that the CR COULD rely on, they can do the check and the CR would be able to wave him in. Otherwise it would be at a stoppage, check him and get him on the pitch before the restart.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Hussain
The player must wait for a stoppage in play so that his equipment can be checked.
If there is a 4th official it is possible for the player to be checked so that he can enter during play. However that is a highly unlikely event and anyway I believe in the interest of transparency and fairness to the opponents it is always best to do it at a stoppage.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Hussain,
One of the duties of the referee is to ensure the player's equipment conforms to the laws - which is why referees are supposed to check the players before the game. As you have not had the chance to check this player, you need to do so before he enters the field of play. Therefore, he will need to wait for the ball to be out of play.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33573
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.