Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33576

Law 11 - Offside 8/15/2019

RE: Adult

bryan wade of cincinnati, OH USA asks...

I am in an onside position when the ball is played to my team mate, during the flight of the pass to my team mate I drift offside.
The ball strikes my team mate in the back of his head whilst I am still in an offside position.
The ball travels back towards in the direction from where it came.

I check my run, and turn to recover the ball, am I offside at this point.
PS I was in front of the ball and my team mate when it struck him on the back of his head.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Bryan, once the RESTRICTED by in an offside position occurs NOTHING changes that restriction until the opposition gain possession or deliberately plays the ball, you are not offside positioned at the next team mates touch of the ball or the ball goes out of play . Even an accdental touch by a team mate is the same as if he kicked the ball or headed it deliberately. A touch is a touch.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Bryan
As described this is offside.
The last touch even inadvertent is used to determine offside. As you were in an offside position at that touch by your team mate it will be called offside when you interfere with play or an opponent.
It make no difference where the player receive the ball just the location at the last touch / play of the ball by a team mate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Bryan,
The question to ask is, 'Where were you when the ball last touched a team mate, before you became active in play?'

Where you were at the time of any previous touch by a team mate, is wholly irrelevant. Since in your account of the matter, you were in an offside position when the ball came off your team mate's head, as soon you became active in play (played the ball) you were guilty of an offside offence.

It doesn't matter which direction the ball travelled, that is also wholly irrelevant.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Bryan,
Offside is always considered at the last attacking touch.
So the moment it hits your teammate in the back of the head, offside position is reconsidered at that point - and where you were at the time of the initial pass becomes irrelevant.

The direction the ball travels in is also not a factor of offside.

So, if you were in an offside position when it hit your teammate in the back of the head, and you came from that position to retrieve the ball, then it's a free kick.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33576
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.