Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33583

Law 11 - Offside 8/19/2019

RE: Rec Adult

John Ashworth of cambridge, Cambridgeshire UK asks...

As I understand it, a player is offside if he is in an offside position at the moment that the ball is kicked by the passing player. That moment is when the passing player's boot first touches the ball.
VAR imagery concentrates exclusively on the body position of the receiver. But it seems to me that marginal differences in a decision on the precise moment the ball is kicked will also affect an offside verdict.
So how does VAR decide when the ball is kicked? And why is that moment not subjected to the same level of on screen scrutiny by VAR as the position of the receiver?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John,
in as much as offside is a yes or no question! I believe VAR has essentially freaked out the recreational referee as we are NEVER going to achieve that level of certainty. So the 'WHEN IN DOUBT DO NOT WAVE IT ABOUT!' is STILL the correct way to referee recreational soccer!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

hi John
VAR has considered this and it is covered in the Laws.
Test have shown that slow motion shows a detectable difference between the first and last contact with the ball so a definition of the precise moment that the ball is 'played' was needed when judging offside position.
Law 11 now states that the first point of contact of the 'play' or 'touch' of the ball by the passing player should be used
It is also important to know that there are offside only cameras which have been accurately calibrated by the technology provider to give the wide angle view that accurately measures both touch and position.
So in essence the technology is extremely accurate and probably too accurate as shown by the recent Raheem Sterling disallowed goal. The issue is not with the technology rather than what is being measured. It was never intended that inches would determine offside using technology.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi John,
The IFAB has included wording specifically to cover this aspect of the offside determination. As ref McHugh says, the law now clearly states that:

''The first point of contact of the 'play' or 'touch' of the ball should be used.''

As far as I am aware, this is subjected to exactly the same level of scrutiny as the 'offside line.' This may not be too obvious from the images we see, since there is no need to draw lines and compare them on screen, as there is only one point at issue. However the VAR chooses the exact moment that the player first makes contact with the ball using the same technology, with the same level of accuracy, as is used for the position of the 'receiving' player.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33583
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.