Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33593

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 8/24/2019

RE: Competitive College

Abi of Los Angeles, California USA asks...

I was wondering if I cut my socks at the ankles and wore different socks underneath it and they were black would I still be allowed to play or is it against the rules. lemme knows thanks

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Abi
In the Pro ranks players want to wear particular socks that are a better fit, quality or socks that do not move in the boot the so called grip sock. There are a number of brands of that particular type of sock.
What the Pros do is cut the club sock just about the ankle. They then put on the grip sock, followed by the shin pad and then pull the sock tube over the grip sock and the shin pad. They then tape up the bottom of the sock tube at the ankle with tape.
Now the issue is that the grip socks only comes in a few colours so the exposed part of that sock can be a different colour from the regular sock. Throw in a tape colour that is different and the player then has a problem with the socks not meeting Law 4.
If on the other hand the grip sock, sock tubing and tape are all the same colour then there is no issue. It will look all like one sock of one colour. That is the required standard.
Now depending on how far down the original sock is cut at the ankle, a small show of the under sock or grip sock can be allowed much like the boot with the integrated boot sock.
Here is a video if a player using this method
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=BvNmSH8z3vM
Now a referee would probably not allow this as it does not meet Law 4 through the use of incorrect tape. I felt that if he cut the green sock lower and used green tape that would be acceptable. If the green sock was white in colour there would be no issue whatsoever.
Now at Underage I see young players wanting to mimic their playing heros with many wearing mainly white socks over the club sock. It looks like the Pros but in fact it is not. At lower levels I tend to let it slide a bit particularly if there is no colour conflict such as the opponents wearing white socks. I know others who just do not allow it.
In summary if you want to be 100% legal the undersock and tape must be same colour as the main part of the sock.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Abi,
You haven't said what colour your original socks are, nor whether the black socks you're talking about would be visible or not. If your original socks are black or if the 'undersocks' are not visible there would be no issue.

If wearing these black ankle socks would cause a visible colour mis-match with your original socks though, the referee might have a decision to make.

The law does not specifically address this particular scenario and when that is the case, there is guidance that goes as follows:

''The Laws cannot deal with every possible situation, so where there is no direct provision in the Laws, The IFAB expects the referee to make a decision within the 'spirit' of the game ...''

For me, given the provision that, ''any material applied or worn externally must be the same colour as that part of the sock it is applied to or covers,'' I would say the referee could see the wearing of an ankle sock of a different colour to the part if the sock it is immediately adjacent to, as problematic.

In the end, it would be up to the referee to decide whether to permit this or not. To avoid this risk, I would advise you to arrange your socks in such a way that the black ones (assuming that is a different colour to the main sock) are not visible. That way you wouldn't be giving the referee a tricky decision to make, and one that could potentially go against you.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Ani,
Trying to visualize what you are asking and wondering why would you want to? You want to wear leggings? I suppose if there is no confusion as to which team you were playing for ? Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Abi,
The laws don't explicitly say anything about this, but part of our role is applying the spirit of the law.

Previously the laws stated that socks must cover shinpads. The argument could possibly be made that if you've cut the bottom off then they're no longer socks.

As long as the additional sock is the same colour as the part you've cut off - and no part of the shinpad becomes visible at the bottom, and it's not apparent that you're wearing a cut off sock (ie there's no skin showing at the join) then I doubt you'll encounter any problems.

But if the different sock is a different colour to what that part of the original sock is, then it's going to look different to your teammates and the referee may well not allow it - especially if your competition is strict on uniforms.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33593
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.