Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33594

Law 3 - The Players 8/24/2019

RE: Rec Under 16

Doug Crawford of Moraga, CA US asks...

Hi Refs - advice on when a red card results in fewer players. I thought that a send-off w red card issued before the game meant the player may not take part in the match, but the team can still field a full component of 11, or however many is a full team.
I interpreted the start of the match to mean when I blow the whistle giving permission to take the kickoff.
I had also thought that a caution before the start of the game should not count towards a player's total of allowable cautions before dismissal.
Do I have this right?
Thanks as always /Doug

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Doug
Thanks for the question.
In all my days refereeing I never had to deal with misconduct before a game so it is in my view a pretty rare occurrence.
Anyway your interpretation is correct. The start of the game is the signal and kick of the ball at the kick off.
If a player is sent off before that he can be replaced by a named substitute so the team does not play short. The substitute is not replaced on the bench. So it is then say 3 from 6 subs rather than 7 or whatever number of substitutes the competition rules allow for
If a substitute is sent off before kick off after the roster is posted again he is not replaced on the match card yet it does not effect the number of substitutions.
Cautions issued before kick do not count in the game and they are simply reported as misconduct.
Now I have seen and heard stories of shenanigans in the warm ups between players and if it is witnessed it has to be dealt with. The most infamous one was Roy Keane of Manchester United and Patrick Viera of Arsenal in the tunnel just before kick off. Referee Graham Poll was in charge and he had to step in along with players from both sides to deal with it. No cards were issued and at that time doubt was expressed as to whether the referee could have sent them off before kick off. Opinion was divided yet that is irrelevant now as action can be taken from the moment the referee arrives for the pre match inspection until he leaves.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI DOUG,
You are correct a red card issued prior to the start of the match ,the team DOES NOT PLAY SHORT! They lose one off the roster to be available for substitution. They still have all substitution opportunities, just 1 less player to choose from.. However actionable misconduct that results in a yellow card for a player is only reported it is not carried into the match. Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33594
Read other Q & A regarding Law 3 - The Players

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.