Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33603

Law 11 - Offside 8/27/2019

RE: Adult

Edmund of Johannesburg, South Africa asks...

Good day. This is a question about offside. Is it offside if attacker is in front of a defender and GK, but the GK has a foot behind his goal line? Does GK being behind his line mean he's not counted for offside purposes?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Edmund,
just want to point out that for an attacker to be onside there must be TWO opponents closer to that or equal on or past that goal line . The FACT is it is allowed for an attacker or defender to be outside the FOP through momentum or deliberate actual play as in stepping around another p;layer. It is even permissible for an attacker to step out to SHOW non involvement and not be part of the play although he is restricted in how he would reenter or come back into play, if a goal was not scored. Defenders were not granted that right because in trying to remove themselves they affect how offside is called & if the action was done for USB it is cautionable. The portion of the laws that state quote
'until the next stoppage in play or until the defending team has played the ball towards the halfway line and it is outside its penalty area.' end quote
This reflects the possibility that player COULD be injured and not able to return.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Edmund,
If any defender (whether a goalkeeper or an outfield player) is partly or even completely behind the line, they are still counted for offside purposes.

The wording of the law on this is as follows:

''A defending player who leaves the field of play without the referee's permission shall be considered to be on the goal line or touchline for the purposes of offside until the next stoppage in play or until the defending team has played the ball towards the halfway line and it is outside its penalty area.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Edmund
All defending players are taken into consideration in offside so moving off the field of play temporarily makes no difference. The goalkeeper would still be counted.
If a player stayed off due to an injury he would still be considered until the next stoppage in play or the ball has been played away towards halfway and outside the penalty area.
If a player moves off the field of play deliberately to place an opponent in an offside position that p,Ayer is guilty of leaving the field of play without permission which is a caution at the next stoppage as well as not having any effect on offside.
Have a look at this video
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=ePFjXxbJdz0
Note the Blue Italy player behind the goal. He was considered part of the offside calculation. In the past he had to be considered until the next stoppage whereas now if the ball is cleared away towards halfway with no stoppage he is then not considered.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33603
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.