Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33636

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 9/8/2019

RE: Under 19

Henry of Portland, OR USA asks...

Can you give advice on when you should call a foul when a defender does a 'follow through' shoulder challenge when an attacker is taking a shot/making a pass?

This is one of the tough fouls for me to call along with knowing when a fair shoulder to shoulder challenge becomes unfair. It happens with a decent amount of frequency that a player is trying to pass or clear it and because of that, they are not completely stable on the ground. This can cause an attacker to go to the ground a lot easier when receiving a shoulder challenge 'follow through' as they clear the ball rather than if the attacker and defender are both running with feet planted.

Should you only call these if the challenge is done after the attacker releases the ball, and as long as it is shoulder to shoulder don't take into account the attacker going to the ground because they just had less balance?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Henry ,
you cannot contact the opponent unless you are challenging for the ball, if the ball is gone the challenge is late, thus a foul by definition! You are correct if that inside leg is raised and the nudge occurs just as he tries to make the pass it can result in a fall that might not be judged foul but the timing here is critical. A late shoulder is no different then if I snap hook a toe in to your ankle after a pass.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Henry
As described this type of challenge is *late* to the ball so it is a foul every time. It is not a legal charge as set out in the Laws which is a shoulder to shoulder physical challenge for space with the ball within playing distance of both players.
What you describe is the penal offence of charging as listed in Law 12 which at best is careless and it can be reckless which is also a caution.
Now players will protest that they used a shoulder which no doubt they did but it is also generally into the back or front of the opponent and the ball is not within playing distance of the player.
I describe legal charging as strongly easing an opponent off the ball, shoulder to shoulder when both are trying to win the ball not charging an opponent while he is playing the ball away.
At Underage my advice is to be strict on physicality involving charging. Legal charging conditions are reasonably rare in games in that the players have to be side to side and both challenging for space at the ball. A player that makes shoulder contact coming from a distance to challenge is more than likely to have committed the penal offence of charging.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33636
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.