Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33664

High School 9/21/2019

RE: Varsity High School

Teague Cameron of Southampton, New York uSA asks...

In my daughters High school game yesterday our defense cleared a ball across the front of the goal and the one referee was standing about a foot outside the post and foot inside the field. The ball cleared the goal frame only to hit the referee in the side as he turned to protect himself and the ball went in the goal. I know the rule changed this year in FIFA to disallow a goal off of a ref but is this the case in high school soccer?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Teague,
unfortunately the high school rules have not yet adapted to follow the new FIFA/IFAB decisions within their LOTG. Under current high school rules this is a good goal with a very embarrassed referee and the unhappy team taking the kick off wondering why was the referee was positioned in such an unusual position.

Referee presence at THAT location is not really well thought out in my opinion, to have such an impact by being so close to the ball & goal during active play? .Although a referee is obsessed with finding the best angle of view allowing for the anticipation of active play. A referee wants to observe that area, not be at that area.
As my colleague Joe Manjone says, I too hope it was not the deciding factor of outcome or the referee will likely be feeling worse than ever.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Teague
In FIFA there have been a number of unfair situations like the one you describe where goals have bern scored due to deflections off a match official or the ball being deflected into a goal scoring opportunity. While rare none the less they have happened and up until June of this year the only option was to award a goal.
That is still the case in NFHS and unfortunately it is a goal.
Here is one that happened in May 2019 in the Netherlands
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=BvxBK2n6cyM
In FIFA this goal would now be disallowed and the restart is a dropped ball to the goalkeeper.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Teague,

The rule has not changed for high school play. The 2019-20 NFHS Rule 9-1-2b states that a ball is in play when it touches an official in the field of play.

Having a goal scored off a referee is a rarity. In my 61 years of officiating soccer that has never occurred in one of my games.

I hope this goal was not a deciding factor in the outcome of the game. Also, I hope that your team gets to play in the NYPHSAA Championship Game in Cortland in November.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33664
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.