Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33676

Law 18 - Common Sense 9/26/2019

RE: Rec, Club, High School High School

Susan Wiczynski of La Jolla, California United States asks...

The LOTG does not specifically address hair accessories (other than 'jewellery'). Are hair bows allowed? Things with knots? I'm sure metal and hard plastic are not. I am starting a company supplying matching hair ornaments for girls' athletic teams and want to be sure. Thanks.

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Susan,
Jewellery is generally considered to be anything ornamental - that's why even soft cloth wristbands are not allowed.
I can't quite picture what 'things with knots' are, but they sound potentially dangerous - in the same way that beaded hair would not be allowed.
As for 'hair bows' - you're correct that the LOTG aren't explicit on this sort of thing. So, that's going to come down to the referee on the day. Whether they allow it if it's not dangerous (or large enough to be a potential nuisance to opponents going up for a header), or choose to ban is as a hair tie is sufficient, is within the referee's judgement.
If somebody has, say, a hair bow tie to the back of the hair, what impact could that have on a player behind challenging for a header? Could they end up with the hair bow in their face? Perhaps I'm just picturing something different to what you are - but the referee could go either way. Sorry I can't give you a specific answer here!
If you have any samples, I wonder if it would be worth asking some local referees what their personal approach would be? While it wouldn't be a policy answer, it may give you some indication of whether they're likely to be accepted.
Good luck with your startup!



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Susan
The test is whether the item is a safety risk for the player or opponents.
Hair bows that are not metal or hard plastic would in my opinion not be a risk yet the item would have to be functional rather than an ornament.
Ornament suggests jewellery which would not be allowed even made of a soft materials such as rubber, leather.
A hair tie to hold back hair is not considered jewellery.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Susan,

High School's NFHS Rule 4-2-2 states: Hair control devices may be worn if made of soft material and not for adornment. I would have to see one of your devices to determine how I would rule on it.

Since you call them ornaments and not hair control devices, I would doubt that they are legal, but since you are starting a business, I recommend that you sent a sample of your ornaments to the NFHS and ask for a ruling.

I hope this helps and that your business venture is successful.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33676
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33686

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.