Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33686

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/2/2019

RE: Competive Under 16

Doug Crawford of Moraga, CA US asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33676

Is Beaded Hair not allowed in youth soccer? I can see why as when players turn their head suddenly, or jump, the hair bead would move at a faster pace and could easily injury someone's eyes or other facial area.
I had never heard this so wanted to confirm.
- a very popular item in my area that I have actually not seen on the soccer field
Thanks as always /Doug

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Doug,
The Laws of the Game say that:

''A player must not use equipment or wear anything that is dangerous.''

Since as you say and as my colleagues have also mentioned, beads in a player's hair would almost certainly present a safety hazard, I agree that they should not be allowed.

On the question of them also being classified as jewellery, I am not so sure. The LotG do not provide a definition of what is and is not considered jewellery but the Oxford English Dictionary gives the following:

''personal ornaments, such as necklaces, rings, or bracelets, that are typically made from or contain jewels and precious metal''

Based on that definition and my own understanding of what jewellery is, I'm not convinced that I personally would consider beads in the hair as jewellery - but they are potentially dangerous, which is why I feel they should not be allowed.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Doug,
That's correct - beaded hair is not allowed.
It would be considered jewellery, given the beads are decorative and not necessary.
Even if somebody wanted to dispute that point - they do pose a hazard to other players, so the fact that dangerous items are not allowed also covers them.

They're also a hazard to the player wearing them - it could get nasty if there's a head clash with some beads caught between.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Doug
Beads are considered jewellery so they are not allowed.
As you say the beads can make contact with an opponent and if the player while heading the ball they can get caught between the head and the ball or an opponent.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33686
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.