Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33699

Law 11 - Offside 10/9/2019

RE: Competive High School

John DiZonno of Buffalo Grove, Illinois USA asks...

With the new offside rules; if the attacking team takes a shot on goal and the goalkeeper makes the save and the ball goes to an attacking player in an offside position and the player scores a goal.
Is it a goal or is the attacking player offside?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi John,
There have been no recent changes to the offside provisions for this scenario.

Let me start by making one point though - you talk about ball going to an attacking player in an offside position but any offside determination is not based on where the player is when the ball goes to them, it's based on where they were when the ball last touched a team mate.

Assuming the player was in an offside position at that time (not when the ball goes to them) and that after the ball rebounds to them from a save by the keeper, the player then becomes involved in active play, that would be an offside offence.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
This has not changed in either FIFA or NFHS
A save by any player including the goalkeeper using his hands does not reset offside so in your example offside would be called when the player in an offside position touches the ball or interferes with an opponent.
A ‘save’ is when a player stops, or attempts to stop, a ball which is going into or very close to the goal with any part of the body except the hands/arms (unless the goalkeeper within the penalty area).
Offside would is not reset either if it rebounds from the frame of the goal or off an opponent in these situations.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson


Hi John,
USA high school has the same rules in place as FIFA LOTG on this .
ANY deliberate save be it a keeper or even a defender that spills the ball into the path of a restricted PIOP (he must have been offside at the last touch by a team mate just being in a offside position is irrelevant he could be there after) The DELIBERATE Action of the save does NOT undo any restriction and the attacker is only offside by reason of gaining an advantage if he was restricted earlier. For all intents and purposes a deliberate save is considered the EXACT same as a rebound or deflection.

Keep in mind though a keeper who makes a controlled save and has the ball in his possession but later drops it or mishandles it while bouncing the offside restriction was lifted the moment the keeper had complete control of the ball after the save was made.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33699
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.