Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33713

Law 11 - Offside 10/16/2019

RE: High School Boys High School

Ron Woodruff of Milford, Ohio United States asks...

Offside with a defensive play question:

Attacker (A1) in an offside position.
Attacker (A2) and Defender (D1) both attempt to play a 50/50 ball. A2 kicks it a split second before D1 kicks it. (A 'bang bang' play)
The last touch is off of D1 and it rolls directly to A1 who kicks the ball into the goal.

I hesitated for a second trying to figure out if that was deliberate play by the defender or a deflection. I decided that it was deliberate play since he was attempting to kick the ball.

However, I'm still conflicted on whether I got it right. It felt wrong because A1 scored an easy goal. And, I imagine some people would consider that a deflection.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Ron
based on the context it almost sounds as if the defender is challenging the attacker and from a very close range, at high speed, as the attacker pounds the ball off the defenders leg/foot? The defender is is reacting to the ball but has no real deliberate play other than just trying to block it from going though once the ball is last touched by the attacker. . This appears it could be a bit more of a deflection than a deliberate play because of the timing, space and speed of play. Still your match your decision your reputation & the old saying when in doubt do not wave it about is still the sage saying at the recreational grassroots despite the VAR exactness at the elite level.
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Ron
It's really a judgement call based on how play transpires.
For me I would make the call based on the direction of the kick and if you felt that D1 played it in the direction he intended then that is a reset.
If however A2s intent was to kick the ball in the direction of A1 which transpired albeit indirectly then you could sell the contact on D1 as a deflection.
Personally I think it was offside as if it came off A1 last it is offside and if D1 makes contact last it is more than likely not deliberate.
I think the fact you ask is that it more likely in the offside camp than not.
But hey there is doubt-and the benefit can be given to the attacking team,






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33713
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.