Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33723

High School 10/21/2019

RE: High School

Tony Reis of Sandwich, MA United States asks...

Are high school soccer players allowed to switch their uniform jersey number to a different number in the same season?

Answer provided by Referee Joe Manjone

Tony,
As indicated in Rule 3 -1-3 and you are aware, prior to the game each team must submit a roster with the names and numbers of each team member - players and substitutes all bench personnel such as trainers or managers, and all coaches.

This roster is very important because it is used by the officials for their after game report of cautions, disqualifications, and unusual incidents.

Switching jersey numbers would require notification of the referees. If the referees are not notified, cautions for illegally equipped players or unsporting conduct could be given to the players and head coach. Also the MIAA would be informed if the act were done to protect a player's eligibility.

If there is a need to switch jerseys and numbers, let the referee know so that the roster can be changed.

I hope that your team is having a successful year and that they do get to make the playoffs.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe Manjone

View Referee Joe Manjone profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tony
I do not believe that squad numbers are provided for in NFHS rules so number allocation is a matter for the college.
The Rules require that each player wear a numbered jersey not what number a player should wear and that information is provided in each match roster.
Generally squad numbers are used so that players can wear their own sized equipment all season.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33723
Read other Q & A regarding High School

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.