Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33726

Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play 10/21/2019

RE: Under 19

John (Iain) Doleman of Las Vegas, NV United States asks...

Goal keeper sets ball for a goal kick then decides to drag the ball with his feet to a different spot within the goal area, picks it up and replaces it. What is the restart and why?

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI John,
dragging the ball using the foot is not a kicking motion that puts the ball in play, it is simply relocating the ball to a different spot in the goal area as a goal kick, or for that matter any free kick out, can occur from anywhere inside the goal area . With the new LOTG stating the goal kick does not have to clear the PA , there is reason to be aware of this because as a double touch it would create an very unfair attacking option if we were to see a re position as an actual put the ball into play kick. As long as the time allotted in not being wasted unfairly the re-position is fine. If it drags on too long the yellow card shown for USB is plausible.
Do not look for gotcha type incidents!

Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi John,
Offences while the ball is out of play don't change the restart - so the goalkeeper still has his goal kick.
However, referees should be wary of this as a timewasting tactic - the keeper may be cautioned for delaying the restart of play. Really that depends on things like how quickly it's done, the game situation (eg doing it while 1-0 up with 2 minutes to go is going to be treated harshly by the ref), and whether the keeper or any other players have been warned before.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi John
The restart is a goal kick. The only consideration is whether er the action way to delay the restart in which case it is a caution for the goalkeeper.
The restart does not change as one of the fundamentals of soccer is that the game always restarts for the reason play was stopped. Hat happens when the ball is out if play does not change the restart. So if it a goal kick restart nothing can change that other than the referee deciding it was the wrong restart based on new information say from an assistant. A delay or a caution does not change anything.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33726
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 33728

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.