Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33743

Law 4 - The Players Equipment 10/29/2019

RE: Slect High School

Boss of Riyadh , Riyadh province Saudi Arabia asks...

If a player's shoe comes off, Is it a foul?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi,
Although you have put the category as 'High School', given that you are in Riyadh, I doubt you are referring to a game played under the US-specific NFHS Rules.

According to the IFAB's Laws of the Game, play need not be stopped for this (although a referee could decide to intervene if playing on without the shoe starts to become a safety risk). The actual wording regarding a player whose equipment becomes non-compliant during play is as follows:

''For any offence, play need not be stopped and the player:

is instructed by the referee to leave the field of play to correct the equipment

leaves when play stops, unless the equipment has already been corrected''

If you were wanting the decision for an NFHS game, the ruling is essentially the same. With the understanding that a player missing a shoe is considered to be 'illegally equipped' the following wording applies:

''An illegally equipped player shall be instructed to leave the field of play when the ball next ceases to be in play. Play shall not be stopped for an infringement of this rule except where the referee may stop play immediately where there is a dangerous situation.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi
No it is not an offence. A player can kick the ball away or score a goal having lost his shoe yet the player must replace it before continuing.
It would be an offence if the player say continued to say dribble / play for a time without a shoe as it would be considered playing in a dangerous manner (to himself). He is allowed make a play such as kicking the ball but then he must correct his equipment by replacing the shoe.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33743
Read other Q & A regarding Law 4 - The Players Equipment

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.