Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33769

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 11/13/2019

RE: All Other

Derek of Cary, IL USA asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33768

If the referee determines that all three offenses occur (Leaving FOP w/o permission, re-entering FOP w/o permission, DOGSO), would you record this as 2 yellows, or 1 yellow and a straight red card? I ask because some competitions keep track of yellow card counts for discipline. For example, in the IHSA if a team gets so many yellow cards they are ineligible for the state playoffs.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

Hi Derek,
make it easy on yourself, show a straight red, record all the misconduct and let the league handle the discipline!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Derek,
While technically it is entirely possible to give two yellow cards in quick succession, in the scenario of leaving and then re-entering the field I think it would probably be a little unusual - I suspect few referees would do it. Not least because if there were also DOGSO involved, you'd end up in a situation where theoretically, two red card offences have occurred - a second yellow and then DOGSO.

What I would say is that if a referee did decide to go down that route, they would have to describe all the events in detail in their report.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Derek
If I'm going with a red here it is either two cautions or a straight red card for a DOGSO.
If the second caution is issued then the straight red for a DOGSO is mute.
And also if the straight red is issued the second caution is also mute.
Indeed I would suspect that if it was a DOGSO red card many referees would ignore the caution as the player has been given the ultimate sanction plus he misses the next game.
Ultimately the referee can issue as many cards as he wishes yet he also has to consider his credibility particularly in situations where perhaps one card in usually issued.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33769
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.