Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33833

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/10/2020

RE: Adult

Richard Wheatley of Stondon Massey, - United Kingdom asks...

If a defender in his own penalty area inadvertently handles the ball and quite rightly no penalty is given, then with his next touch launches the ball forward where his centre forward runs onto the ball and scores will this be ruled out by VAR as a goal scoring opportunity in the same phase of play. If so how will play be restarted.

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Richard,
A virtually identical question was asked by Nic of Leeds just recently, in question 33797. Our answers to that question can be found here:

http://asktheref.com/Soccer%20Rules/Question/33797/

In that question, the defender themselves scored with a long kick from their own penalty area. If instead of actually scoring, the defender only made a pass to a team mate, I think it is even clearer that this is not the kind of scenario that this law amendment is designed to cover.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Richard
Outlier events in games are always going to pose Law interpretation challenges.
I would concur with Referee Grove that the scenario you describe was not the intention behind the change.
IFAB explained that football does not accept a goal being scored by a hand/arm (even if accidental) and football expects a player to be penalised for handball if they gain possession/ control of the ball from their hand/arm and gain a major advantage e.g. score or create a goal-scoring opportunity.
I think the challenges for the referee will be dealing with the no penalty decision rather than the creating of a goal scoring opportunity one.
Technically on a single kick goalscoring opportunity the law could be interpreted by penalising the accidental handling.
Maybe another way to consider this matter would it be viewed as denying a goal scoring opportunity if the kicker was fouled just before the kick? Extremely unlikely to ever be considered a red card offence.
Also in the recent Sheffield Utd v West Ham game the WH goal that was disallowed for handling in the lead up to that last minute incident would not have been picked up without VAR. So for the vast majority of referees even deciding if it was accidental handling can be a challenge.
I feel the Law need further revision to tidy up the possible outliers



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33833
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.