Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33836

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/13/2020

RE: Adult

peter fuller of Sudbury, Suffolk United Kingdom asks...

watched a game on Tele, player went through and the defender made a last ditch tackle in the box, ref gave a fail and a penalty and then a yellow card to the defender, VAR then overturned the penalty and gave offside , does the yellow card stand?

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Peter,
As my colleagues have said, it depends what the caution was for. If it was for denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity (DOGSO) then according to the VAR Protocol section of the Laws of the Game, the following applies:

''If play continues after an incident which is then reviewed, any disciplinary action taken/required during the post-incident period is not cancelled, even if the original decision is changed (except a caution/sending-off for stopping a promising attack or DOGSO).''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Peter,
as my colleague states, we need to know for WHAT reason the yellow card was shown? If the tackle itself was reckless, as misconduct, the card would remain in effect even if the restart is now an INDFK out for the same defender. This is due to the offside infraction that preceded the reckless misconduct. (no longer a foul) .

Given this misconduct occurs inside the PA, if a caution, yellow card is shown instead of a red card for DOGSO because the PK restart is considered fit punishment to score as the obvious effort . The INDFK offence of the offside would nullify the goal scoring potential and the yellow card would NOT apply if the tackle was performed as a careless reasonable tackle gone astray.

It is indeed important for all to be made aware of just what is in effect in case of later actions to these same players! I would be sure BOTH captains and or coaches were made aware of the findings!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Peter
It depends on what the caution was for.
If the caution was for a reckless challenge then the overturn of the penalty decision does not negate the card.
If on the other hand it was for a caution instead of the red card for denying an obvious goal scoring opportunity then the caution is rescinded if it was a careless challenge only.
The advice is that no promising attack or goal-scoring opportunity existed so any disciplinary action taken should be rescinded.
If the referee changes or rescinds/cancels any disciplinary action it is very important that this is made very clear to everyone (other match officials, players, coaches, spectators etc.). This is especially important where a player has a caution rescinded/cancelled and then receives a caution later in the game and is not sent off as this risks causing confusion, criticism, and controversy.
In the case of the overturn of a red card it will be patently obvious that it is rescinded with the player being allowed to continue in the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33836
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.