Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33861

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 1/29/2020

RE: Select Adult

Alan of NY, NY Usa asks...

In law 12, it currently states a caution and illegal backpass activity for:
" uses a deliberate trick to pass the ball (including from a free kick) to the goalkeeper with the head, chest, knee etc. to circumvent the Law, whether or not the goalkeeper touches the ball with the hands"

Here "etc" is loosely defined. My question is specifically if a defender uses their shin in a kicking motion to provide an intentional back pass to their goal keeper, is this considered a trick or a legal motion being that a kick is defined as any part of the foot or ankle?

Thanks!

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Alan
If it walks like a duck, quacks like a duck more than likely a duck.
The reason I use this phrase is that the shin in not part of the foot so a player can shin the ball back to the goalkeeper and the goalkeeper can legally pick the ball up. The difficulty is that to the naked eye a lower shin kick will look like a foot kick all day long so is any referee going to let it slide if it looks like a kick?
In the past I have got into spats on forums about this and while it is one thing in Law it is completely another in a match situation.
In the recent glossary that IFAB added to the Laws it states that **The ball is kicked when a player makes contact with the foot and/or the ankle**
Have a look at this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=z3l5zUw8vGM
Ronnie Whelan who scored that goal said that he *shinned* the ball rather than kicking it with his foot!




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Alan,
I wish they would get rid of this from the laws, I really do.
However, I think it's going to be a bit much to apply it to a player kicking the ball back with the shin.
A player is allowed to play the ball back with any part of their body except the foot. So, if the ball is at any height off the ground, the shin is a perfectly reasonable part of the body to play it to anybody - including the keeper. So, it can't possibly be circumvention.
Saying it is would actually be saying that the player has several options to play the ball but is arbitrarily forced to only use one of them. That's not football.
Flicking the ball up onto one's own head (or a teammate's head) is instead being faced with a scenario where the foot is really the only possible way to play the ball in any natural manner, but artificially changing that situation to lift the ball off the ground to play it with another body part to get around playing it with the foot. That's the key difference.



Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Alan ,
Just to be clear. The Shin is not the foot, but your opinion if it was a kicking action designed to get the ball to the keeper but avoided using the foot in a deliberate manner the INDFK occurs immediately for circumvention, the keeper has nothing to with it. It is the USB action of the player. That said a shin is NOT a foot! So do not look for the INDFK most often its just not there!
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33861
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.