Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33864

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/2/2020

Petr of Prague, Czech Republic Czech Republic asks...

Hello,

I have question about 'continuation' fouls near the penalty area. According to some opinions, there are two kinds of fouls: single events (trip, strike, kick) and possible continuous events (hold, charge).

How do you decide that the foul is over? In my view 'the main touch' tends to be longer and is often followed by 'smaller accidental touches' (mainly in the case of charging and pushing, but sometimes also in the case of single events). For me, only holding is clear :-)

Thank you very much!

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Petr,
The law only refers to holding as a 'continuous' foul and I think that's correct. I suppose you could include pulling (which is not mentioned in law) within the definition of holding but for me, all the other kinds of foul you mention, including charging, are 'point of contact' fouls.

The law says the following:

''If a defender starts holding an attacker outside the penalty area and continues holding inside the penalty area, the referee must award a penalty kick.''

I would stick to this, and use point of contact for everything else.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Petr
It is really a judgement call as to the location of the last or only part of the foul.
Generally on contact fouls there is one contact that creates the foul unlike say a holding foul or perhaps a pulling foul where the player pulls the player back for a short distance both of which are continuous.
A charge would generally be one main contact and the point of main contact would be the location I would call.
Anyway this is a rare event mainly limited to holding. All other fouls has a main point of contact or perhaps a series of contact with the most significant or last one that is called.
For example a player has a tug at a player who keeps going, then there is another tug or an arm push and then the final contact say a charge that bring the player to ground. All in all there could be three fouls in there all close to each other and the referee can punish the third one which could be inside the penalty area and obviously more advantageous.
In other situations a yard or two is not going to matter very much.





Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33864
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.