Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33894

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct 2/20/2020

RE: Pro Adult

Tom of Petawawa, Canada asks...

Just watching some BFK vs BJK in the super Liga. Free from 20 yards out the wall is set then a players lies down on the pitch behind the wall , ..... looks pretty dangerous to me if the wall jumps and attempts to block free kick and comes down on top of their team mate

Answer provided by Referee Jason Wright

Hi Tom,
I think it's reasonable to have some trust in the defenders in the wall to remember where their teammate is. I wouldn't have a problem with this.
I'd be more concerned if it was an attacker as this would restrict the players in the wall from being able to turn and run towards the goal - as it stands, while they still may have player in the way, it's their own teammate so it's their problem.




Read other questions answered by Referee Jason Wright

View Referee Jason Wright profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Tom,
I have also seen this tactic used on many, many occasions and I have to say, it has never occurred to me to worry about the player on the ground. That player (or very occasionally, players) positions themselves a foot or so behind the wall and so unless the players in the wall were to jump backwards, there would be no danger. Based on my observation and experience, players in the wall tend, if anything, to move towards the kicker (even though they shouldn't), which would move them away from anyone behind the wall.



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Tom
This tactic has been used on a number of occasions by teams who feel that if all the players in a defensive wall jump together there can be a gap below the wall hence the positioning of a prostrate player.
As to the possible danger I personally think it is extremely limited and one that a referee should not be concerned about. Any one I have seen resulted in no effect on the player and the referee allowed it.
I am not sure if the referee could prevent it and I doubt if it is playing in a dangerous manner.
Here is another example
https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=uD4z59gKyrk



Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33894
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.