Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33895

Law 11 - Offside 2/21/2020

RE: Adult

Kyriakos of Limassol, Cyprus asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33893

First of all thanks for replying.
According to the law you sent:
http://www.law-11.com/uploads/2/7/9/0/27904083/8626672_orig.jpg

could the ref consider that the defender was trying to prevent a goal, as the ball was headed towards the net, which is the 3rd bullet in the additional guidelines?
In that case I understand that is NOT a deliberate play, hence it is offside.

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Kyriakos
Yes there is a possibility that it could be considered a save and that is a judgement call as well.
Personally I believe it was a cross and that the ball was not directed towards goal so for me it would not meet the *save* criteria.
In fact the header helps it towards goal and without the final touch by the scorer the ball would have gone well wide
IFAB defines a *save* as when **a player stops, or attempts to stop, a ball which is going into or very close to the goal with any part of the body except the hands/arms (unless the goalkeeper within the penalty area). **
It is my opinion that the ball was not going into or close to the goal and that it was an attempt to stop a cross. The manner of the play by the kicker has all the hallmarks of a cross not a kick that was directed at goal that required a save.
That opinion is based on video review and multiple views. In a game situation the AR could have considered it either a deflection or a save.
I recall a few seasons ago as a lone official calling an offside off a deflection by a defender close to half way. There was little doubt about the clear offside position of the forward yet there was doubt over the contact by the defender. I gave the offside and there was not much debate about it.
When i reviewed it in my head after the game my thoughts were that it was more of a deliberate play than a deflection.
The only certainty of the play in your question was the offside position of the forward and had the player stayed onside the question would not have arisen. It was given for the offside position and depending on what side one is on it is either a mistake or a correct call based on the opinion on the contact by the defender.






Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33895
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.