Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 33898

Law 16 - The Goal Kick 2/23/2020

RE: Rec/select Under 13

Rey villarreal of San angelo, Texas United States asks...

This question is a follow up to question 33726

If the goalie on the goal kick sets the ball down and then picks it up to place on the opposite corner of the box is it considered a foul? There was no wasting of time involved, the play happened quickly.

I did not call anything as I felt he didnt waste time and let the play continue.

Answer provided by Referee Richard Dawson

HI Rey,
wasting time by moving the ball or fiddling about can be considered as misconduct if done in such a wasteful manner to affect the match. Your incident clearly did not achieve that level of grief thus play on. As noted the high school rules (not laws) state it is misconduct to even consider it once the correct restart position is obtained. .
Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Richard Dawson

View Referee Richard Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Peter Grove

Hi Rey,
In a rec league game which is presumably played under IFAB laws and for the reasons ref McHugh gives, this would not be an offence.

Perhaps what is at the back of your mind is that under NFHS rules, this is not allowed. Rule 16.1.3 states (in part) that:

''Once the ball is placed, the ball cannot be moved from one spot to another.''



Read other questions answered by Referee Peter Grove

View Referee Peter Grove profile

Answer provided by Referee Joe McHugh

Hi Rey
It cannot be an offence as the ball is not in play.
It can be delaying the restart which is misconduct and a caution.
As you say there was no time wasted or an effort to delay the restart so you made the right call by doing nothing.
At Underage a young goalkeeper may have forgot advice from a coach as to where to place the ball for a goal kick and then resets the ball. At open age it can be a deliberate time wasting tactic.
On the possible time wasting scenarios my advice is to have a word with the goalkeeper on the first occasion to tell him to speed up the restarts and failure to pay heed to that with a repeat gets a card.




Read other questions answered by Referee Joe McHugh

View Referee Joe McHugh profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 33898
Read other Q & A regarding Law 16 - The Goal Kick

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.