Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3424

Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

RE: rec

terence bowler of leeds, leeds west yorkshire asks...

if a player shoots the ball is just about to cross the goalline and the ball bursts what is the outcome and what restart

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

If the ball has not wholly crossed the goal line, it cannot be a goal. You must therefore replace the defective ball and restart with a drop ball on the goal area line parallel to the goal line at the point nearest to where the ball was located when play was stopped (the ball burst). This information can be foound under Law 8 special circumstances...Thank you for visiting our site.

Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi Terrance, .As Stacy says if it was not over the goaline the drop ball is the restart. Technically if it occurs while the ball is in flight it is a drop ball at that point. However, if the ball had burst in flight just before it had entered into the goal but still underinflated and obviously with some hole in it(not a bullet I hope)it fell over the goalline with no other player touching it, Law 18, give the goal unless the keeper would of or could have had a play on it but the trajectory alterd due to the defect. Lets face it this is a million to one. Cheers

Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3424
Read other Q & A regarding Law 8 - Start and Restart of Play

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.