Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3444

Law 11 - Offside

RE: rec

jeff of silver spring, md us asks...

Dear MrRef..I saw this question and answer on another site and it got me thinking about the answer...Direct Question .Can you be offside on a direct kick? I played in a game recently and someone on my team got fouled outside the box for a direct kick. I sent the ball toward goal, where a teammate of mine (who was behind the defense) scored on a header. The ref whistled the play offside but my team and coach disagreed. Can you help here?. .Ali Newman, Via e-mail. .Ali, The only time there is no offside is if the player receives the ball from a goal kick, throw-in or a corner kick. A player can be ruled offside right from an indirect or direct kick provided the player is involved in active play, which your teammate was in this case. .?The Editors ..Is an attacking player allowed in OSP before the ball is kicked - and what exactly does recieve the ball mean in this case - if the player settled the ball and then kicked they would be in a OSP - so, I don't understand how it is possible to be behind the def and not OSP. Didn't the player directly receive the ball by heading it into the goal.

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

Hi Jeff,..I am not sure about what you are asking, but I can say that when you played the ball from a direct free kick to your teammate, who was closer to the goal than 2 defenders and the ball, and he headed it into the goal, the call should be offside...The player can stand in the offside position all day and not be called for offside, until he becomes actively involved in play which he was when he received and headed the ball...I hope that I was able to clear up any confusion. Please check out Law 11-Offside in the Law Book. ..Thanks for visiting our site.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Yes, you can be offside on a direct kick. What you describe with the player that scored on a header is an example of this. A direct kick has nothing special about it in regards to offside as do goal and corner kicks where there can be no offside by definition. Thanks for question.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Nagy

Hi Jeff! Offside is judged in IFK or DFK exactly the same way as in active play. If the person in offside positio and he was "Active", then he should be penalized. Simple. A FK is a red herring.



Read other questions answered by Referee Nagy

View Referee Nagy profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3444
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.