Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3604

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

John Grundy of Oakville, Canada asks...

A corner kick is awarded. While the players are getting into postion to receive the kick a player on the attacking team holds tight to the shirt of a defender such that the defender is unable to move. The ref sees this. Is the corner kick cancelled and a free kick awarded to the defending team?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

No. This occured while the ball was out of play so it's punished as misconduct. The player on the attacking team guilty of the misconduct is cautioned and shown the yellow card. The restart is still a corner kick. Of course, if this happens AFTER the kick is taken, it's holding and the restart would be a DFK for the opponents.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

NO. Play has been stopped for a corner kick, the restart must be the same (cornerkick). The referee can delay the kick when he observes this incident, speak with or caution the offending player and then the corner kick must be taken...This holds true for every restart, once a restart has been determined, a direct free kick, a throw-in, a goalkick, etc., no matter what happens before the restart is taken, the restart must remain the same...Your example is a good one. Another might be....ball over the goal line (not a goal) last touched by an attacker, restart a goal kick, before the kick can betaken two players start fighting. You would eject (red card) the players and then play would be restarted with a goal kick...Great question, thanks for asking



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3604
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.