Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 3654

Law 10 - Method of Scoring

RE: Div. 2 Under 15

Dave O of Edmonton, AB Canada asks...

The situation is: ..Red player shoots on blue goal -- blue goalie makes the save and then playes the ball up the field. 10 seconds later the whistle goes the match is over...Red Players complain that the ball had gone in-- the referee was 4 meters inside the 18 at a perfect angle to see the fouls but not the best spot to see if the ball fully crossed the line. After the whistle goes for the game being over the referee asked her AR if he saw the ball. The AR say's that he did and the whole ball had crossed the line. When asked why he didn't call it the AR said he didn't know how. Now with the AR 100% sure that the ball crossed the line ---> Can the referee award a goal even though the game is done?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

I believe we recently answered this question. Yes, based on the information from her AR she can award the goal as the game has not been restarted. I might add that the referee should be flogged for not going over in a pregame with her AR how to get het attention and the AR should likewise be flogged for not knowing enough to signal something with his flag to at least get het attention if he didn't, for some reason, know the mechanics for signaling a goal had been scored.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

I agree with Mr. Contarino. This information must be gone over prior to the start of the game. The proper mechanic is for the AR to put her/his flag straight up. The referee, upon seeing the flag will blow the whistle and the AR will then make a ten yard sprint up the line, indicating that a goal has been scored...Thanks for asking, please come again.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 3654
Read other Q & A regarding Law 10 - Method of Scoring

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.