Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 4059

Pre-Game

RE: Competitive Under 17

Marc Watson of Luton, Bedfordshire, England, UK asks...

I was assistant referee in a game about 4 weeks ago..At half-time, one of the league members came up to me and said "Sorry Marc, I'm going to have to ask you to change your flag.".I was puzzled about this and asked why! .He seems to think that "Red and Yellow Diamond Patterened Flags are not aloud by FIFA" or by my local FA..None of my mentors have ever mentioned anything about it..And Diamond Patterened flags ARE NOT banned by FIFA at all, they were used in the 2002 World Cup. There's nothing in Law 6 about them...What on earth is this guy talking about? If he thinks I going to buy a sqaure patterened flag, he has another thing coming!.My set of flags (including a case) cost me ?24 from Germany. I'm not buying another one for him. .I brought the diamond patterened ones because I liked them...Thanks from your time.

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

Wow, that's a new one. SOmeone wanted you to change flags. SOunds silly to me. I would continue to use the cool flags you purchased. (I bought some from Germany as well and I really like them) I wonder where this guy was coming from?..Have fun on the pitch.



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi Marc,.stick to your flags! However if a centre referee requests you to use his, do so and do not worry too much. If you are centre and hand out yours to your ARs expect them to use them. If this individual is some sort of league official just plain look him square in the eyes and ask why? FIFA has no such restrictions as to your local FA???? Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 4059
Read other Q & A regarding Pre-Game

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.