Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 4310

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

of , asks...

Regarding question/answer 4296 and the "high kick" situation. I think it is important to note that endagering an opponent or oneself is partly defined by the skill, age and possibly gender variables of a game. Really, after relative player safety, the determining factor when calling dangerous play should be if the opponent "let up" due to the dangerous component of the play. In the U-18 Select game mentioned, I probably would be watching the reaction of the opponent nearest the high kick before considering any stoppage of play (expecially in the box). Do I correctly remember ATR on this subject?

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

You are almost quoting ATR and I concur with what you say regarding dangerous play. It has to involve an opponent. I personally don't care where it occurs. I feel a foul is a foul and other than giving advantage, we should call fouls the same whether at midfield or in the PA.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

I am in agreement with you both. Just because a boot is up in the air, doesn't make it dangerous. And whether it is actually dangerous at all depends upon the level and age playing as well as the "dangerous" play. This also applies to "playing the ball while on the ground"...Good Day



Read other questions answered by Referee Stacy Kalstrom

View Referee Stacy Kalstrom profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 4310
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.