Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 4773

Law 18 - Common Sense 11/21/2002

RE: Noncompetitive Community League Under 12

Amanda Lacombe of Edmonton, Alberta Canada asks...

My son is a keeper. I am wondering if it is illegal to use stick-um (a spray on his keeper gloves)on his gloves. THe stick-um would help him to get a better grip on the balls. This would perhaps help him stop the balls that just seem to roll or slip out of his hands. It is not a glue or anything like that it is just a tacky sort of spray. The agent is not super sticky so it would not interfer with the players on the field. ..I know that in basketball such a thing is not allowed because the game involves the use of your hands, but this is not true in soccer...We have asked our coach and they have not even heard of this product and so they don't know if the use of it is allowed or not...Please let me know.

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer 11/21/2002

Amanda the Laws of the game do not prohibit the use of the product you mention the spirit of the game does! When checking gloves for dangerous items (spikes, rings and brass knuckles - have found them all) I would hate to get stuck to them. I would probably caution for unsporting behaviour, just as I do when a goalkeeper makes marks to help locate the goal mouth. This is a game where players demonstrate their skills, which always involve ball handling and pace. Teach your son skills not how to artificially augment himself!..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Krijvenaar 11/22/2002

I would not use, I would get your son to practice catching the ball and he will eventually improve.



Read other questions answered by Referee Krijvenaar

View Referee Krijvenaar profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 4773
Read other Q & A regarding Law 18 - Common Sense

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.