Soccer Referee Resources
Ask a Question
Recent Questions

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick

Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School

Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 5546

Law 2 - The Ball

RE: rec

rebecca martin of anaheim, ca usa asks...

Dear Ask the Ref:.have soccer balls always been the same size?..Thank you for answering my question.Becky

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Becky footballs are not all the same size, nor have they always been. But today in accordance with Law 2 a size 5 ball is spherical, leather or something else approved, it has a circumference of 68-70cm (27-28ins), it weighs 410-450g (14-16 oz) and is inflated to a pressure of 0.6-1.1 atmosphere (600-1,100 g/cm2) at sea level (8.5-15.6 lbs/sq in). As you can see, slight variations in size are completely acceptable!..According to the California Youth Soccer Association bylaws:..A size 4 ball, used for U-12 and U-10 is 25-26" -- 11-13 oz. ..A size 3 ball, used for U-8's and below is 23-24" -- 11-13 oz. ..Regards,

Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 5546
Read other Q & A regarding Law 2 - The Ball

Soccer Referee Extras

Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.

Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer

Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef

This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.