Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6141

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: Private High School

James of Tyler, Tx USA asks...

I was the linesman in charge of the substitutions. During the game the coach substituted a player at the appropriate stoppage of play. The player left the field and sat down. Later during the game the same player (not being sub'd in) stood by the half-way line when the ball was played long. It was on it's way out of bounds when the player stepped onto the field and chested the ball. I called a foul and the ref gave a yellow card. The coach of the team (who is a R7) said that I should have used "Common sense" because the ball was on the way out of bounds and should not have called it. What is the correct call?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

You merely called the referees attention to a misconduct, as is your responsibility. The referee elected to stop play and caution the substituted player for returning to the field of play. The coach, whose opinion is of little consequence in this instance, should have kept it to himself. If he did this during the match I would have spoken to him and mentioned his name on the match report using less than complimentary language. ..If it is known that a substitute or substituted player has entered the field of play, in an American High School game, the correct thing to do is stop play, caution and remove the substitute and restart play with an indirect free kick at the point it was when play was stopped (NFHS Rule 13-2-2k.). NO MATTER WHAT THE COACH THINKS! ..Note this restart differs from the Laws of the Game, that restart is a dropped ball. In both the Laws of the Game and NFHS Rule this caution SHALL be given, in other words the referee must caution...Well Done...Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

Laws are Laws, if I was the coach I would have blasted the player for being stupid. I have had a dog run to the ball as it was on it's way and had to drop a ball right next to the line. All the players were up in arms about saying just give the other team the throw. The problem is if you slacken off on one rule the next comment is going to be "well you didn't call it properly over there" and then you will lose controlof the game.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6141
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.