Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6179

Law 11 - Offside

RE: High School High School

Michael of lombard, il asks...

In regards to this question I was the only ref I disallowed a goal when three players were in the offside position and a shot was taken from a player onside. The one forward in the middle in front of the goalie I thought in my opinion was part of active play. When the shot was taken he was about 5 yards in front of the goalie. If he had put his hands down at his sides and feet together I would have let the goal count. The coach didn?t believe he was offsides and my question is how do you explain yourself to a coach who thinks he is right and you are wrong or do you not even bother with him?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

When you're alone before tossing the coin tell the captains that offside is going to be difficult so you 'll call every other close one offside. Explain that it might look to them as if sometimes you get it wrong and you don't really care to hear when they think you missed one. They won?t know when you start the every other thing, or for that matter, what you consider close. ..Then just do like always, the very best you can and don't put up with any carping. If there's carping get your yellow card out early -- this shows you brought it with you and you're not afraid to use it!..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi Michael, .I frequently referee as a single official and my comments to the teams are very succinct. I am fair but not perfect. I do not call offside unless I an 100% convinced it is so so play the whistle at all time. Standing with arms raised asking to go to the washroom will not be accepted. On balls in or out. If the player with uncontested control and possession stops and walks away I could take that as the ball being out and award the throw or corner or goal kick to the opponents. If you hear no whistle and you have possession you keep playing as the opposition's hands up in the air will not draw the whistle...The thing is we set up the attitude and complaint issue at the preliminary stage saying to effect No point arguing I am by myself I make a call we get on with it. ..Judging by your description the offside player interfered with the line of sight by the keeper so bang on sport in my opinion .In terms of making a call and a player or coach is not seeing it the same on such rare occurrences LOL ;o) I simply smile and say "We can agree to disagree!" and move on..Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

You tell the coach that in the opinion of the referee I believe your attacker was interferring with play and judged him to be offside. But if you don't think that it is worth telling him ie you start a discussion over what happened and hold up the game, just ignore him.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6179
Read other Q & A regarding Law 11 - Offside

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.