Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6190

Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

RE: all

Leslie of , asks...

Where specifically does it state in the Law that when the goalkeeper is in possession of the ball a player from the opposing side cannot charge him?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Leslie since you have not given a country from where the answer to this question is applicable I will answer using the Laws of the Game. The Laws do not specifically state a goal keeper may not be charged. This was removed during the rewrite of the Laws of the Game in 1997-8. Previous to this rewrite Law XII awarded an indirect free kick for charging the goalkeeper except when he was holding the ball; was obstructing an opponent; or had passed outside his goal area. The Law now only discusses what is posession by the goalkeeper and that is found in International Football Association Board Decision 2 of Law 12, it this refers to the goalkeeper's ability to handle the ball after a posession, not to him being charged. ..It is widely known that a goalkeeper's possesion of the ball prevents an opponent from playing the ball and this is not printed. Further, when the ball arrives between an attacker and goalkeeper both have an equal right to it and this may result in a collision, of sorts. ..By the way, is charging not foul play in the direct free kick offenses of Law 12? Contact with any player before touching the ball is also foul play, unless that contact is shoulder to shoulder with both players having at least one foot on the ground and the ball is in close proximity. What usually happens when a player and keeper challenge each other for the ball is the keeper goes to ground and prevents a charge against him but, by doing so, presents a target for the boot of the attacker. This, too, becomes foul play on the attacker's part. The referee must keep a close eye on things when the keeper and an attacker challenge for the ball. ..If you ask the same question about youth soccer, in most States in America, you'll find, in their by laws, prohibitions regarding charging the goalkeeper. ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

Prevents the keeper from releasing the ball into play which is in law 12



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6190
Read other Q & A regarding Law 12 - Fouls and Misconduct

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.