Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6272

RE: 4 Adult

Joelau of , asks...

hi,I was an assistant referee in a U15 boys' game yesterday .During the first half two players from each team had a quarrel and about to have further action ,so I signified the referee who blew the whistle and was walking towards them (He was in the other half at that time). Since they were just in front of where I stand,I stepped inside the field and told them to calm down and they stopped further action .The referee talked to me in the field saying next time dont step inside the field just let them do whatever they want and I will deal with them if they have further action.Am I wrong or is he right ?

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

You just prevented two kids from beating the crap out of each other. You saved the referee a ton of paperwork in the process. As far as I am concerned paperwork is a pain in the arse, I would have thanked you and cautioned the two for their trouble. ..In the case you mention he chastised you for your effort, probably ignored the discipline needed too... So at this point in time this referee wants you not to enter the field. The referee is right, as always. ..So, in future, continue to keep the little savages from each other's throats. If the referee has a piece of you, fine - but you protected the players and that's good. By the way if play is running use your voice instead of entering, loud voices upset referees then they turn around and see what's happening...Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

Good work! I'd be happy to have you as my AR any time. You're allowed on the field. In fact, Law 6 mentions this, when talking about ensuring the opponents give the required distance. That said, this referee doesn't want you on the field so if working with him again ask him what he would have you do if circumstances occur as before. When working with other referees, continue to use your good sense and do what it takes to keep the players safe.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

The law was recently changed to allow the assistant to enter the feild to assist the referee, this referee obviously isn't aware of this.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6272
Read other Q & A regarding

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.