Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6273

RE: All

Ian of Bendigo, Victoria Australia asks...

How many players on one team can be involved in a drop ball according to law 8???

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Ian Law 8 - The Start and Restart of Play only says the dropped ball is a way to restart play. No place within the Law is there anything written that leads us to believe any requirements as to the number of present or absent. There is, on page 21 of the Laws of the Game, an artists rendition of two players with the referee between them. In that picture the ball is being dropped...It is entirely possible that some one who chooses not to read the Law could infer, from the art work, a requirement of three people being present and they must have different colour kit. This is not the case, the ball needs only to be dropped and hit the floor to be in play...In High School competition within America there is a requirement for two opposing players at a dropped ball. The same folks who wrote that say a throw-in that does not enter the field of play is a bad throw and is given the other side; and when the ball crosses a field boundary either in the air or on the ground and the referee(s) are not quite sure who touched it last the ball is to be dropped. Go figure... ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Keith Contarino

theoretically anywhere from none to all of them. Law 8 has no requirement as to how many players may participate, nor does Law 8 require ANY players to participate.



Read other questions answered by Referee Keith Contarino

View Referee Keith Contarino profile

Answer provided by Referee Gary Sebalja

it should really be cleared up shouldn't it.



Read other questions answered by Referee Gary Sebalja

View Referee Gary Sebalja profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6273
Read other Q & A regarding

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.