Soccer Referee Resources
Home
Ask a Question
Articles
Recent Questions
Search

RSS FEED Subscribe Now!

Q&A Quick Search
The Field of Play
The Ball
The Players
The Players Equipment
The Referee
The Other Match Officials
The Duration of the Match
The Start and Restart of Play
The Ball In and Out of Play
Offside
Fouls and Misconduct
Free Kicks
Penalty kick
Throw In
Goal Kick
Corner Kick


Common Sense
Kicks - Penalty Mark
The Technical Area
The Fourth Official
Pre-Game
Fitness
Mechanics
Attitude and Control
League Specific
High School
Other


Common Acronyms
Meet The Ref
Advertise
Contact AskTheRef
Help Wanted
About AskTheRef
Panel Login

Question Number: 6361

Law 1- The Field

RE: high school Adult

john weninger of granby, co usa asks...

How much space if any is requiered surrounding the field for a safe run out area

Answer provided by Referee Chuck Fleischer

Yes there should be some, you'll need areas for teams and assistant referees as well. ..If you are building a stadium consider the strengths of your team, how much room does the gent taking corner kicks need. How animated is your coaching staff, can they stay in a dugout, need they be in the stands? Where are your substitutes going to warm up? Consider the desires of the local authorities with regard to any security aspect. Is there a need to keep your spectators from the visiting spectators? ..Regards,



Read other questions answered by Referee Chuck Fleischer

View Referee Chuck Fleischer profile

Answer provided by Referee Dawson

Hi John,.you make an excellent point far too often they leave insufficient area for collisions on pitches around the world, Stands and benches to close, fixed nets for mini soccer along the touchlines in multi use fields, too close advertising borders, track fields surrounding the pitch with metal dividers. Too small stadium with pitches not designed for wide open soccer play. An AR running up and down the pitch needs not to worry and two players running at near twenty miles an hour contesting for a ball along the boundaries of the field should not have to run into camera crews, or walls adorned with advertsing logos. I will research the FIFA statutes, the technical area has guidelines and the closest they approach is 1 yard. You deal with the space that is there but move those things that can be moved if unsafe. I like about 5 yards at least from solid objects..Cheers



Read other questions answered by Referee Dawson

View Referee Dawson profile

Ask a Follow Up Question to Q# 6361
Read other Q & A regarding Law 1- The Field

The following questions were asked as a follow up to the above question...

See Question: 18165

Google
Web AskTheRef.com
Soccer Referee Extras


Did you Ask the Ref? Find your answer here.


Enter Question Number

If you received a response regarding a submitted question enter your question number above to find the answer


Offside Question?

Offside Explained by Chuck Fleischer & Richard Dawson, Former & Current Editor of AskTheRef





This web site and the answers to these questions are not sanctioned by or affiliated with any governing body of soccer. The opinions expressed on this site should not be considered official interpretations of the Laws of the Game and are merely opinions of AskTheRef and our panel members. If you need an official ruling you should contact your state or local representative through your club or league. On AskTheRef your questions are answered by a panel of licensed referees. See Meet The Ref for details about our panel members.